Welcome, [FirstName]
Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. This privacy policy discloses how SUBCARD® NZ Limited (SNZ) collects, protects, uses and shares Personal Information gathered about you, in conformance with the Privacy Act 1993. All Personal Information is collected in a fair and non-intrusive manner, with your voluntary consent. SNZ respects the privacy of our customers and other visitors to our websites who may choose to provide Personal Information. We recognise the need for appropriate protections and management of Personal Information that you provide to us. This privacy policy will assist you to understand what types of information we may collect, how that information may be used, and with whom the information may be shared.

In an effort to comply with the law, and our commitment to protect your Personal Information, we provide the following, which discloses our policies. Please note that this privacy policy does not govern the privacy policies and procedures of independently owned and operated Subway® restaurants.

When you provide Personal Information to SNZ, you consent to SNZ's collection, storage, use and disclosure of that Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

When you provide Personal Information to SNZ about a third party individual, you agree that you have that individual's permission to provide their Personal Information to SNZ, for SNZ's collection, storage, use and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What type of information do we collect?

Personal Information is any information about an identifiable individual. Personal Information may include but is not limited to: identifying information such as name, home address, telephone number and e-mail address.

Cookies Internet Users

In addition to Personal Information, we use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain web pages to help analyse our web page flow and measure promotional effectiveness. Cookies are pieces of information a website sends to an individual’s hard drive while they are viewing the website. Cookies allow the website to remember important information that will make your visit to the site more useful. We use cookies to help improve your future visits. If you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or if you wish to turn off all cookies, use the options on your browser to assist you. The Help option on your browser may assist you in changing your cookie preferences. Please note that by turning cookies off, you will not have access to many features available on our website.

We may at some point also use similar data collection devices on the Subway® App.

Children and Data Collection

We care about the safety of children. We will not knowingly allow anyone under 18 to provide us any personally identifying information. Children under 18 years of age are required to obtain the express permission of a parent or guardian before submitting any Personal Information about themselves (such as their names, e-mail addresses, and phone numbers) over the Internet, including by uploading this information into the Subway® App.

Our Use of Your Information

We use Personal Information to facilitate the services we provide. We have tailored our privacy policy to adequately inform you of the use of that Personal Information.

Collection and Use of Customer Information

Holders of an E-Gift Card or traditional SUBCARD® cards may voluntarily register their cards through the www.SUBCARD.nz/SUBCARD website, or by calling 0800 SUBCRD (0800 78 22 73). Likewise, you can choose to sign up for the Subway® App. Where you register an E-Gift Card or a traditional SUBCARD® card, or obtain the Subway® App, our third party service provider collects, on our behalf, Personal Information provided by you on a voluntary basis. You hereby authorise the collection, storage, use and disclosure of the personal information you provide, by us and our selected third parties for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy (including in order to fulfil the services offered through SUBCARD®). Information you may be asked to provide may include but is not limited to: name, e-mail address, SUBCARD® number, telephone number, date of birth, gender and address. Your purchase history may also be linked to this information. This information is used as part of the Lost/Stolen Card Program. You agree that your personal information may be used by us and our selected third parties to provide, manage and administer services and products to you.

By providing us with personal information, you also agree that we and our selected third parties may use that personal information to send you, or any other person, communications (including by email and text) from time to time about products and services offered by us or our selected third parties that may be of interest. If you decide that you no longer wish to receive promotional materials you may use the unsubscribe facility contained in the promotional message sent to you or you can update your preferences at www.SUBCARD.nz/SUBCARD.

Information is also collected in aggregate that is not considered Personal Information, concerning the food items purchased and the demographics of the purchasers. This information may be shared with the development agents for New Zealand (Development Agents) and third party service organisations such as Doctor’s Associates, Inc. (DAI), Subway Franchisee Advertising Fund Trust B.V. (SFAFT B.V.), Subway Development North Island and employees and agents to improve our product marketing and advertising.

Sharing of Personal Information

We do not sell Personal Information to third parties. Except as described in this privacy policy, SNZ will not share Personal Information with a third party, unless a customer requests, consents to such disclosure, or disclosure is required or authorised by law. SNZ reserves the right to disclose Personal Information to a third party if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena, or court order legally requires or authorises us to do so.

We may share Personal Information with Development Agents and our selected third parties. Development Agents are independent contractors who assist with franchise sales, site location, training, and provide operational assistance and make recommendations as to whether a prospective franchisee in their territory should be granted a franchise.

We may also share Personal Information with third party service organisations such as DAI, SFAFT B.V., and their related companies (as defined in the Companies Act 1993), employees and agents for our and SFAFT B.V.’s business purposes (including but not limited to improvement of our product marketing and advertising) and to implement Subway Express. Personal Information may be provided to a courier or freight forwarder in order to fulfil an order, which may have been requested from us. We may also share Personal Information for further processing in accordance with the purpose(s) for which the data were originally collected, e.g. third party maintenance of secure listing databases or prize fulfilment in connection with a contest or promotion.

Development Agents and other service providers are prohibited from using Personal Information for any purpose other than to provide assistance. Development Agents are required to protect Personal Information disclosed by SNZ and to comply with the general privacy principles described in this privacy policy.

Storage, Retention and Accuracy of Personal Information

SNZ ensures that Personal Information it holds is safeguarded against loss, access, use, modification, disclosure or other misuse. All reasonable steps are taken to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure of Personal Information stored by SNZ.

SNZ will retain Personal Information only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws. Your consent to such purpose(s) remains valid after termination of our relationship with you.

SNZ takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Contact Information

You may contact the Privacy Officer to access, or request correction or deletion of the Personal Information. If necessary, the Privacy Officer will contact another employee or a service provider to assist in completing your requested task.

If you have any questions or complaints, please contact the Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer can be reached by telephone at: +64 9 367 4400; by email at: www.SUBCARD@Subway.co.nz; or by mail at PO Box 8193, Symonds Street, Auckland 1150

Other privacy policies may apply for other Subway® services. This privacy policy applies to the collection of Personal Information at www.SUBCARD.nz/SUBCARD, www.SUBCARD.nz/e-giftcards and the Subway® App (excluding the Subway EXPRESS™ section of the Subway® App). Different privacy policies and procedures may apply to the collection of Personal Information at www.Subwayexpress.co.nz, on the Subway EXPRESS™ section of the Subway® App, and offline, and to the collection of Personal Information by DAI at www.Subway.com.

Links to other web sites

www.SUBCARD.nz or the Subway® App may contain links to third party web sites for your convenience and information. SNZ does not control those sites or their privacy practices. We do not endorse or make any representations about third party web sites. The personal data you choose to give to unrelated third parties is not covered by the SNZ privacy policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company or web site before submitting your Personal Information. Some third parties may choose to share their personal data with SNZ; that sharing is governed by that third party’s privacy policy.

Email and other communications

We are committed to full compliance with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007.

By subscribing to our email and/or other communications, or otherwise providing us with your email address and/or other contact details, you consent to receiving emails and/or other communications (as the case may be) which promote and market our products and services, or the products and services of others, from time to time.

You can unsubscribe from our email communications at any time by clicking the "Unsubscribe" link in any promotional or marketing email received from us or by signing into the Subway® App and unchecking "I want to receive: Email" box or by calling our Privacy Officer by telephone at: +64 9 367 4400; by email at: SUBCARD@Subway.co.nz.

Once you have unsubscribed from our email or other communications, we will remove you from the corresponding marketing list as soon as is reasonably practicable.

If you have any concerns or complaints regarding emails or other communications received from us, for example if you are receiving unwanted emails or other communications or are not the intended recipient, please call us on +64 9 367 4400 or email us at SUBCARD@Subway.co.nz

Payment Security:

Safe Payment Systems:

SNZ uses "Paystation" to securely authorise credit card payments before any charges are made. For further information regarding "Paystation" and how it encrypts and processes transactions, please visit www.paystation.co.nz.

Credit cards accepted

SNZ accepts Visa and MasterCard

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you in this privacy policy, by email, or by means of a notice on our website.

We recommend you visit our website regularly to check for any changes.

If you do not agree with any part of our Privacy Policy (as updated from time to time), you must promptly notify us and cease using our services.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on: 3 February 2016